Aussies Dominate Kiwis But Butler and Ensor Claim Trips To Brazil

The young Australians may have come to town and stolen the show on the final day of the Rip Curl GromSearch held at Fitzroy Beach, New Plymouth today (Sunday 22nd March) but it will be Mount Maunganui’s Kehu Butler and Raiha Ensor who will represent New Zealand at the International Rip Curl GromSearch final.

Butler and Ensor both finished runner up in their respective Under 17 Divisions today in clean but small wave under 1.0m at Fitzroy Beach.  As a result of their performances they will head to Brazil in little over a month to represent New Zealand at the International Rip Curl GromSearch Final.

Butler was a stand out all event, beating Dextar Muskens on two occasions, but he could not match him in the final finishing with a 13.67 point heat total compared with Muskens’ 15.0.

Butler missed the opportunity to represent New Zealand at the event in 2014 but today he defeated last year’s champion Daniel Farr (Tara) who placed third ahead of first time finalist Harry Macintosh (Auck) who placed fourth.

Ensor finished runner up to Paris Whitaker (AUS) who defended her title today.  Whitaker posted an excellent score early in the final and finished with a 12.1 point heat total.  That forced the Kiwi girls to vie for the minor placings with Ensor coming out 0.20 points ahead of Britt Kindred (Mur) in third and Kea Smith (Mnt) in fourth.

“I was in second toward the end of the heat but Britt got a good wave in the last two minutes of the final and I wasn’t sure if I held second place until they announced the results at the prize giving” explained Ensor.

“This is so cool.  To have an opportunity to go over to Brazil and represent New Zealand with Kehu will be amazing.  I am going to take Dad with me and I will have more time off school but I can’t wait” added Ensor.

Dylan Preston (WGM) was another surfer to defend his title today winning the Under 14 Boys Division.  Preston was the stand out surfer throughout the event and posted a 13.3 point heat total to defeat Luke Griffin (Mnt).  Caleb Cutmore (Ham) had to settle for third place ahead of William Van Der Beek (Mnt) who equalled his personal best result by making the final today.

After three consecutive final berths and fourth placings, Georgia Wederell (Mnt) claimed her maiden victory in the Under 14 Girls Division.  Wederell posted a 10.90 point heat total for the win over Gabi Paul (Piha), Grace Pevats (Whangarei) and Toni Power (Mnt)

In the Under 12 Divisions it was local Oakura surfers Tom Butland and Ariana Shewry that claimed victories.  Both finals were contested down to the final hooter.  Butler posted a 12.3 point heat total to beat Jai Oakley (Chch), Tom Robinson (Whangarei) and James Ririnui (Mnt).

Shewry posted a 10.9 point heat total to beat Ruby Hutchieson (Tara), Kahana Ngaia (Tara) and Maia Ensor (Mnt).

*Entry into the international Rip Curl GromSearch final is for New Zealand citizens only.

Please see below for final results from the Rip Curl GromSearch completed at Fitzroy Beach, New Plymouth today (Sunday 22nd March).

Under 17 Boys Round 1
Heat 1
Joshua Farr (Tara), 11.5, 1, Sonny Rapira – Martin (Tara), 8.73, 2, Tayne Hutchieson (Tara), 5.1, 3, Jack McLaren (Mnt), 4.4, 4
Heat 2
Manu Scott-Arrieta (Sandy Bay), 8.33, 1, Harry Macintosh (Auck), 6.3, 2, Jamahl Moselen (Whangarei), 6.07, 3
Heat 3
Ihaia Ngata (Tau), 10.93, 1, Reef Matthews (Tara), 9.77, 2, Conor Mclennan (Chch), 8.3, 3, Caleb Moratti (Tara), 7.1, 4
Heat 4
Daniel Farr (Tara), 15.2, 1, Travis Morton (Waihi Bch), 9.83, 2, Corban Williams (Tara), 4.2, 3
Heat 5
Jonas Tawharu (Mnt), 14.3, 1, Dextar Muskens (NSW), 13.9, 2, Zac Curle (Katikati), 8.67, 3
Heat 6
Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 12, 1, Isaac Kettle (Tara), 7.9, 2, Thomas Dixon – Smith (Gis), 5.5, 3, Ziggy Knuiman (Rag), 5.23, 4
Heat 7
Kehu Butler (Arataki), 17.5, 1, Joel Clegg (Tara), 9, 2, Jack Wilson (ChCh), 8.83, 3
Heat 8
Samuel Sands (ChCh), 9.7, 1, Jared Gebert (Ohope), 8.47, 2, Tom Norton (Waipu), 7.07, 3, Zak Condon (Lennox), N/S,

Under 17 Boys Quarterfinals
Heat 1

Reef Matthews (Tara), 11.1, 1, Joshua Farr (Tara), 10.8, 2, Manu Scott-Arrieta (Sandy Bay), 6.5, 3, Travis Morton (Waihi Bch), 6.1, 4
Heat 2
Daniel Farr (Tara), 10.5, 1, Harry Macintosh (Auck), 8.6, 2, Sonny Rapira – Martin (Tara), 7, 3, Ihaia Ngata (Tau), 5.2, 4
Heat 3
Jonas Tawharu (Mnt), 10.9, 1, Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 9.67, 2, Joel Clegg (Tara), 8.63, 3, Jared Gebert (Ohope), 8.5, 4
Heat 4
Kehu Butler (Arataki), 15.4, 1, Dextar Muskens (NSW), 11.8, 2, Isaac Kettle (Tara), 9.9, 3, Samuel Sands (ChCh), 6.1, 4

Under 17 Boys Semifinals
Heat 1

Daniel Farr (Tara), 12.8, 1, Harry Macintosh (Auck), 10.6, 2, Reef Matthews (Tara), 8.47, 3, Joshua Farr (Tara), 6.3, 4
Heat 2
Kehu Butler (Arataki), 13.5, 1, Dextar Muskens (NSW), 12.9, 2, Jonas Tawharu (Mnt), 11, 3, Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 7.5, 4

Under 17 Boys Final
Dextar Muskens (NSW), 15, 1, Kehu Butler (Arataki), 13.67, 2, Daniel Farr (Tara), 11.6, 3, Harry Macintosh (Auck), 8.4, 4

Under 14 Boys Final
Dylan Preston (Whmata), 13.3, 1, Luke Griffin (Mnt), 11.7, 2, Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 9, 3, William Van Der Beek (Mnt), 6.5, 4

Under 12 Boys Final
Tom Butland (Tara), 12.3, 1, Jai Oakley (Chch), 11.6, 2, Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 9.83, 3, James Ririnui (Mnt), 8.3, 4

Under 17 Girls Round 1
Heat 1

Kea Smith (Arataki), 10.5, 1, Britt Kindred (Muri), 8.83, 2, Aimee Brown (Auck), 7.1, 3, Indica Ratima (Rag) , 3.43, 4
Heat 2
Kai Woolf (Gis), 14.68, 1, Billie Scott (Whangarei), 9.33, 2, Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 8.13, 3
Heat 3
Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 10.87, 1, Tiana – Breeze de Mooj (Mnt), 10.77, 2, Milly Crewe (Muri), 8.83, 3
Heat 4
Paris Whitaker (Aus), 13.8, 1, Zhana Hutchison (Tara), 11.5, 2, Maaia Reid – Bennett (Mnt), 10.13, 3, Janee Armstrong (Chch), 4.27, 4

Under 17 Girls Semifinals
Heat 1

Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 10.2, 1, Kea Smith (Arataki), 9.83, 2, Zhana Hutchison (Tara), 8.2, 3, Billie Scott (Whangarei), 4.9, 4
Heat 2
Paris Whitaker (Aus), 11.8, 1, Britt Kindred (Muri), 7.1, 2, Kai Woolf (Gis), 6.23, 3, Tiana – Breeze de Mooj (Mnt), 5.97, 4

Under 17 Girls Final
Paris Whitaker (Aus), 12.1, 1, Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 10.6, 2, Britt Kindred (Muri), 10.4, 3, Kea Smith (Arataki), 8.5, 4

Under 14 Girls Final
Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 10.9, 1, Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 8.47, 2, Grace Pevats (Whngrei), 6.77, 3, Toni Power (Mnt), 4.03, 4

Under 12 Girls Final
Ariana Shewry (Tara), 10.9, 1, Ruby Hutchieson (Tara), 10.2, 2, Kahana Ngaia (Tara), 7.17, 3, Maia Ensor (Mnt), 2.43, 4

Tags: ,




Back to Top ↑

  • NZSM Issue #175 May/June 2017

  • Newsletter

  • Twitter


  • Pacific Media Shop


    Pacific Media has been leading the way in quality magazines for over 20 years.

    It’s been our on-going and relentless commitment to quality in all areas that has been the foundation of our success. We take a pride in being innovative and aggressive, about being leaders not followers and an commitment to excellent at every aspect; editorial, design, imagery and web.

    We bring together the best and make them shine. At Pacific Media we are also proud that we are kiwi made and our publications are printed here in NZ not in Asia.