Uncategorized 11130189_10152866135659514_8459131066232555342_n

Published on April 6th, 2015 | by pacificmedia

0

Maz Quinn dominates to quarters at South Island Champs

2015 South Island Champs – New Zealand Pro Series Event 2

Surfing New Zealand
St Clair Beach, Dunedin
3 – 5 April 2015

Stellar conditions for day one of South Island Champs in Dunedin

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 3 April, 2015 St. Clair Beach, New Zealand - Dunedin laid on a stunning day for the opening of the South Island Surfing Championships being held at St Clair Beach yesterday.

New Zealand’s traditional Easter weekend surfing event has attracted over 140 entries spread across ten divisions and day one offered 1.0m – 1.5m waves, light winds and temperatures well into the mid-twenties.

The premier Open Men’s Division kicked off the day with number one seed Maz Quinn (Gis) dominating his heat to move through to the quarterfinals alongside young Christchurch surfer Max Cooke.

While proceedings went to plan for Quinn posting a 14.0 point heat total, the same could not be said for defending event champion Tane Wallis (Piha) who was bundled out of the event at the hands of Luca Burnotti (Dun) and Jonny Wardrop (Kaik).

Wallis claimed a come from behind win over Quinn in 2014 scoring a perfect 10 point ride as the final hooter sounded.  This year he will have to rely on his older brother Zen Wallis to keep the title in the family.  Zen progressed to the quarterfinals on day one posting an 11.67 point heat score to advance alongside Ben Rees (Chch).

Others to stand out in the Open Men’s Division included Josh Thickpenny (Dun), JC Susan (Dun) and Joe Palmer (Kerikeri) who all won their heats.

Local Dunedin surfer Hayley Coakes dominated the Open Women’s Division posting a convincing heat win with a 10.07 point heat total to advance to the semifinals.  Southland surfer Jess Terrill also looked impressive placing second to Coakes.  The two surfers will meet Shani Ayson (Dun), Tash Mattingly (Dun), Isabelle Wollaston (Chch) and Pae Pou (Southland) in the semifinals.

The preliminary rounds of the Under 20 and Under 17 Boys Divisions were contested with a number of young up and comers vying for a chance to surf against the top seeds in the quaterfinals.

Local star Elliot Brown was amongst the day one winners clinching two heat wins to set up a busy day two of the event.  Australian based Xavier Campbell returned home for the event and also progressed through two rounds of the junior divisions.

Campbell’s Dad, Scotty James contested the seniors divisions coming up trumps in his two heats as well to advance to the semifinals of the Over 28 and Over 35 Men’s Divisions.  Other heat winners included Felix Dickson (Dun), Neil Robb (Chch), Luke Murphy (Dun) and Richard Ayson (Dun).

Conditions are expected to be similar for day two of the event with variable winds and a 1.0m swell forecast today.

Tags: , , ,




Back to Top ↑

  • NZSM Issue #176 July/August 2017

  • Newsletter

  • Twitter


  • Pacific Media Shop


    Pacific Media has been leading the way in quality magazines for over 20 years.

    It’s been our on-going and relentless commitment to quality in all areas that has been the foundation of our success. We take a pride in being innovative and aggressive, about being leaders not followers and an commitment to excellent at every aspect; editorial, design, imagery and web.

    We bring together the best and make them shine. At Pacific Media we are also proud that we are kiwi made and our publications are printed here in NZ not in Asia.