News Series Finale 1

Published on March 14th, 2017 | by pacificmedia

0

Tay Street Surprises After Sodden Start To Series Finale

11th March 2017

From:  Surfing New Zealand
Sport: Surfing
Event: 2017 Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge – Event 3
Location: Tay Street, Mount Maunganui
Event Info: Surfing New Zealand and Billabong New Zealand

Tay Street Surprises After Sodden Start To Series Finale

The storm that has battered the upper North Island this week looked set to disrupt the third and final event of the Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge which commenced at Mount Maunganui today (Saturday 11thMarch).  However, after torrential rain ushered in the day, the skies cleared to allow New Zealand’s top junior surfers a chance to surf off for titles across six age group divisions.

The forecasted strong onshore winds never eventuated leaving a somewhat clean 1.0m – 1.5m swell all day with light onshore winds.

Title races in all six divisions remain tight after the first day of action despite the odd upset result that kept all the hopefuls on edge.

The top seeds of the Under 20 Boys Division have set up a massive semifinal.  Semifinal 1 sees local surfer and Under 18 National Champion Jonas Tawharu set to take on top seed and winner of the first event Harrison Whiteside (Chch) as well as Taylor Hutchison (Rag), who won the second event as well as dark horse Reef Matthews (Tara).

Hutchison forced the big showdown after placing second in his heat behind Manu Scott – Arrieta (Sandy Bay) who posted the day’s highest score of 16.0 points out of a possible 20.

Scott – Arrieta was in exceptional form and he now faces Callum Chuter (TGA), Harry Macintosh (Waiheke) and Eli Voschezang (Auck) in the second semifinal for a podium finish opportunity.

The Under 17 Girls Division saw the biggest upset of the day with two-time finalist and winner of the first event of the series, Saffi Vette (Gis), being eliminated in the first round.  Local surfer Kea Smith surfed a smart heat picking up several long waves to win the heat with event-two finalist Aimee Brown (Grt Barrier) relying on big powerful turns out the back to progress in second place.

The result pushes Elin Tawharu (Mnt) closer to the series title with a finals berth tomorrow being enough to see the job through.  Tawharu’s closest rival is another Mount Maunganui surfer in Tiana – Breeze de Mooij who will need to win the event and have Tawharu lose in the semis just to equal her on points.

Series front runner in the Under 14 Boys Division, Tom Butland (Oakura) continued his excellent form advancing through to the quarterfinals with the top score in the first round.  Butland posted a 14.33 point heat total including an 8.87 point ride for his typical big-manoeuvre performance.  Butland was joined by his biggest rivals for the series including Josef Jungwirth (Rag), James Ririnui (Mnt), Kora Cooper (Rag) and Jack Hinton (Mnt) who all won their heats today.

Ariana Shewry (Oakura) got the better of the exchange with Brie Bennett (Rag) in the Under 14 Girls Division advancing through to the semifinals with a 14.33 point heat total compared with Bennett’s 9.07.  The two surfers have traded blows the entire season and all things going to plan will meet each other in yet another final if they advance through the semifinals on Sunday morning.

Action will take place at Tay Street from 8am – 4pm on Sunday.  Finals will take place from 1:00pm.

Please note that there is a local triathlon being held on Sunday morning and Marine Parade will be closed to traffic from 6am – 11am.  All competitors, spectators and families will need to park in the adjacent streets until the road is opened at 11am.  Pedestrians need to take extra care when crossing the road to the event site.

Please see below for results from day one of the third event of the Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge held at Tay Street, Mount Maunganui today (Saturday 11th March).

Under 20 Boys Round 1
Heat 1

Jonas Tawharu (Mnt), 15, 1, Harry Macintosh (Rag), 12, 2, Jack Dingle (Tara), 5.6, 3, Matt Lay (Chch), 5.23, 4
Heat 2
Harrison Whiteside (ChCh), 12.27, 1, Eli Voschezang (Port Wai), 4.93, 2, Jacob Pullen (Auck), 4.23, 3, Cody Lucas (Auck), 1.9, 4
Heat 3
Manu Scott Arrieta (Sandy Bay), 16, 1, Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 14.83, 2, Rodney Prictor (Manga), 4.93, 3, Finn Carrington (Wgtn), 4.63, 4
Heat 4
Callum Chuter (Tau), 12.03, 1, Reef Matthews (Tara), 11.1, 2, Isaac Kettle (Tara), 10.63, 3, Jacob Warnes (Mnt), 6.77, 4

Under 17 Boys Round of 48
Heat 1

Thomas Carter (Waihi Bch), 11.22, 1, Lucca Lind (Tara), 6.8, 2, Cameron Hankins (Waihi Bch), 5.03, 3, Oscar Brady (Mnt), 3.77, 4
Heat 2
Cabe Kereopa (Rag), 8.03, 1, Ayrton Yarrell (Waihi Bch), 7.33, 2, Cassidy Mann (Auck), 5.47, 3, Jack Cederman (Ohope), 4.3, 4
Heat 3
Tanner Hayes (Kati), 13.9, 1, Jay Piper – Healion (Whiti), 9.93, 2, Geordie Boon (Ohope), 5.5, 3, Jai Teodoro Parker (Rag), 3.33, 4
Heat 4
Luis Southwood (Whaka), 9.17, 1, Joseph Critchfield (Mangawhai), 7.23, 2, Aloysius Lane (Wgtn), 4.6, 3
Heat 5
Ben Smith (Coro), 7.57, 1, Sam Gerrie (Mnt), 5.53, 2, Joshua Wallis (Rag), 3.33, 3, Sam Braly (Auck), 2.9, 4
Heat 6
Finn Johnson (Gis), 13.2, 1, Alex O’Dwyer (Whaka), 6.83, 2, Jack Pearson (Mnt), 3.6, 3, Caleb Moratti (Tara), 0, 4
Heat 7
Puarere Kelly (Rag), 12.27, 1, Ollie Quinn – Gilbert (Auck), 5.9, 2, James Scott (Whiti), 5.33, 3, Michael Thomas (Auck), 0, 4
Heat 8
Jack McLaren (Mnt), 12.27, 1, Lockie O’Connor (Mnt), 9.33, 2, Zayne Stringer (Rag), 6.4, 3, Hamish Lorney (Waihi Bch), 6.13, 4

Under 14 Boys Round 1
Heat 1

Tom Butland (Tara), 14.3, 1, Jay Gordon (Waihi Beach), 9.1, 2, Keelan Wood (Piha), 3.63, 3, Santorik, Tava, 2.07, 4
Heat 2
Josef Jungwirth (Rag), 8.47, 1, Ben Moir (Ohope), 7.77, 2, Sonny Eades (Mnt), 4.53, 3, Klein Ovink, Isaac, 0, 4
Heat 3
Dalley, Mitchell, 7.47, 1, Jai Parr (Mnt), 6.4, 2, Ollie Holland (Rag), 4.77, 3, Forsyth, Jamie, 0, 4
Heat 4 
Kora Cooper (Rag), 8.17, 1, Ethan Wray (Tara), 7.63, 2, Ben Storey (Te Awa), 2.6, 3
Heat 5
Taj Broughton (Kaitaia), 9.17, 1, Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 9, 2, Manawa Ruru (Gis), 4.47, 3
Heat 6
James Ririnui (Mnt), 12.83, 1, Blair, William, 5.6, 2, Saunders, jacob, 4.83, 3, Indica Corcoran (Mnt), 2.33, 4
Heat 7 
Navryn Malone (Rag), 10.2, 1, Jayden Willoughby (Rag), 10, 2, Reef Newdick (Mnt), 5.3, 3, Kalani Watts, 0, 4
Heat 8 
Jack Hinton (Mnt), 11.5, 1, Harper Mcbride (Mnt), 6.63, 2, Jack Luke (Tara), 4.9, 3, Caleb Cobb (Auck), 2.4, 4

Under 17 Girls Round 1
Heat 1

Gabrielle Paul (Auck), 10.5, 1, Tiana – Breeze de Mooj (Mnt), 9.07, 2, Holly Marsen – Wood (Piha), 1.93, 3, Ella Greenwood (Piha), 0, N/S
Heat 2 
Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 7.07, 1, Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 6.07, 2, Baylin Klein Ovink (Auck), 3.17, 3, Poppy Holland (Rag), 2.23, 4
Heat 3 
Kea Smith (Arataki), 11.77, 1, Aimee Brown (Auck), 10.77, 2, Saffi Vette (Gis), 9.57, 3, Tia Ngarimu (Whiti), 0, 4

Under 14 Girls Round 1
Heat 1 

Summer Carkeek (Auck), 10.27, 1, Alice Westerkamp (Auck), 8.03, 2, Jay Ryan (Gis), 2.73, 3, Amelie Brady (Mnt), 0.33, 4
Heat 2
Brie Bennett (Rag), 9.07, 1, Anna Brock (Mnt), 1.53, 2, Sophia Brock (Mnt), 0.5, 3
Heat 3
Natasha Gouldsbury (Levin), 5.77, 1, Hannah King (Gis), 3.97, 2, Daisy Boon (Auck), 1.67, 3
Heat 4
Ariana Shewry (Tara), 14.33, 1, Daizee Rawls (Gis), 2.9, 2, Liv Haysom (Piha), 2.33, 3

Further Information
For further information on the 2017 Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge please contact Surfing New Zealand’s Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz.  Alternatively contact Billabong Event Manager Keone Campbell on 0274921138 or email keone.campbell@billabong.co.nz.

Imagery
Web clips will be distributed free of charge from each event.  Please contact Ben Kennings for further details.

High resolution action images of the surfing at all events on the Billabong Grom Series will be available to media free of charge.

Event Hotline
The Surfing New Zealand event hotline is 0211134506.  This will be updated daily at approximately 7am with venue, divisions contested and conditions for the day.

Partners
Generous support from Billabong, presenting sponsors Oceanbridge and Von Zipper has made this event possible.

Follow the event
Follow the action via social media @billabong_newzealand on Instagram and @surfingnz across Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Snapchat.  Follow the series hashtag – #BillabongGromSeries.

Surfing New Zealand are proudly partnered by

Sport NZ
SunSmart

Ends




Back to Top ↑

  • NZSM Issue #176 July/August 2017

  • Newsletter

  • Twitter


  • Pacific Media Shop


    Pacific Media has been leading the way in quality magazines for over 20 years.

    It’s been our on-going and relentless commitment to quality in all areas that has been the foundation of our success. We take a pride in being innovative and aggressive, about being leaders not followers and an commitment to excellent at every aspect; editorial, design, imagery and web.

    We bring together the best and make them shine. At Pacific Media we are also proud that we are kiwi made and our publications are printed here in NZ not in Asia.